Privacy Policy

Policy Controls

This notice sets out how we use and protect your personal information for the purposes of marketing and has been updated in the light of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”).

We adhere to the principles relating to processing of personal data set out in the GDPR which require personal data to be:

(a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner (Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency).

(b) collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (Purpose Limitation).

(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is Processed (Data Minimisation).

(d) accurate and where necessary kept up to date (Accuracy).

(e) not kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed (Storage Limitation).

(f) processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful Processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage (Security, Integrity and Confidentiality).

(g) not transferred to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place (Transfer Limitation).

(h) made available to data subjects and data subjects allowed to exercise certain rights in relation to their personal data (Data Subject’s Rights and Requests).

We do not trade personal information for commercial purposes. We do not intend to transfer any personal information used or stored for marketing purposes outside of the EU.

We will only disclose personal information for marketing purposes if required or authorized by law or where we have your consent.

If we process your personal data, you may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, request that that data be provided in a portable format, you may object to our processing of it or ask us to restrict the way in which we process it, or require us to erase it from our records.

Where we use or hold personal information relating to you, you have the following rights:

If you have any cause for concern about our handling of your personal data, please contact us. If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data we store and how we use it

To do the normal business we do store the following data listed below with the purpose of storing: –

Data: Email Address
Purpose: The email address is used as primary account identifier while the users login to the Freespace portal or app which requires authentication.
Application: Across all applications

Data: Name
Purpose: Name is being used for correct addressing.
Application: Across all applications

Data: Mobile Number
Purpose: We maintain mobile number of management users so that we can reach out to them in case of any problem with the service.
Application: Administration Portal and Mobile User App

Data: Device UUID
Purpose: We may maintain device unique ID such as Bluetooth identifier or mac-address when the individual wants to share their location information to another set of users
Application: Mobile User App

Please contact us by emailing us at support@afreespace.com or by writing to us at:

Workplace Fabric
1b Amberside
Wood Lane
Hemel Hempstead HP2 4TP
United Kingdom 

This latest version of the policy was approved by the Technical Director on 3rd September 2019.
This privacy notice may change from time to time.